Citation Numbers: 146 Misc. 2d 558, 551 N.Y.S.2d 446, 1990 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 39
[…] IRS contends that the Federal insolvency statute (31 USC § 3713 [a] [1] [A]) controls and grants priority to claims of the United States Government for taxes due in cases of insolvency. The liquidator argues that the McCarran-Ferguson Act (15 USC § 1011 et seq.), which vests the States with authority to regulate the business of insurance, mandates the application of State law governing priorities in insurer liquidations.
The Federal insolvency statute provides as follows:
"§ 3713. Priority of Government claims
"(a) (1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when—
"(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and—
"(i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property;
"(ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or
"(iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed”.
This statute in more or less the same form has been in existence since the early days of the republic.