Citation Numbers: 146 Misc. 2d 650, 552 N.Y.S.2d 530, 1990 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 62
[…] The fourth objection is that petitioner has no clear legal right to the relief requested, and the last objection is that there is no justiciable controversy present.
In the court’s view, the provisions of the State Administrative Procedure Act authorize this, proceeding, and negate all of the objections raised by the respondent. The respondent comes within the definition of an agency set forth in subdivision (1) of section 102 of the State Administrative Procedure Act. Subdivision (1) of section 204 of the State Administrative Procedure Act provides in pertinent part as follows: "On petition of any person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling with respect to (i) the applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by it * * * [a] declaratory ruling shall be subject to review in the manner provided for in article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.”
Section 205 of the State Administrative Procedure Act sets forth the right to judicial review and provides that the agency from which the declaratory ruling was requested must be made a party to the proceeding. The section further provides that a proceeding can be maintained when "the agency has