Citation Numbers: 146 Misc. 2d 733, 552 N.Y.S.2d 521, 1990 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 72
[…] On any occasion petitioner arrives after 1:30 p.m. visitation for that day is deemed waived. An order to this effect was entered January 26, 1990. Reargument was not sought.
Rather, on January 25, 1990, petitioner obtained an order to show cause in this court to review the Family Court’s determination. A temporary restraining order staying visitation until the hearing and determination of petitioner’s application was requested, but stricken.
The initial issue for consideration is jurisdictional. In that
CPLR 506 relating to venue of special proceedings provides in subdivision (b) (1) that, "a proceeding against a justice of the supreme court or a judge of a county court or the court of general sessions shall be commenced in the appellate division in the judicial department where the action, in the course of which the matter sought to be enforced or restrained originated, is triable”.
This provision has been narrowly construed depriving appellate jurisdiction to all such proceedings unless one of the specifically delineated Judges is a named respondent (Matter of Nolan v Lungen, 61 NY2d 788 [1984]).