Judges: Stecher
[…] In short Stroock & Stroock & Lavan may have a lien, but it is not upon the funds attached and is therefore not entitled to the priority created by the statute for liens (CPLR 1349 [2] [a]). That priority is limited to liens upon the money or property attached by the claiming authority. Thus, as to the attached fund, this law firm is a general
There being no "lien or claim against [the] property forfeited” (CPLR 1349 [2] [a]) we must consider the remaining sequence of distribution mandated by the statute. Subdivision (2) (b) of CPLR 1349 provides for distribution of "[a]mounts ordered to be paid by the defendant in any other action or proceeding as restitution, reparations or damages to a victim of the crime, which crime constituted the basis upon which forfeiture was effected under this article, to the extent that such amounts remain unpaid”.