Citation Numbers: 150 Misc. 2d 286, 568 N.Y.S.2d 312, 1991 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 136
[…] Her application was denied. Petitioner filed an administrative appeal and a hearing was held before an Administrative Law Judge pursuant to section 74 of the Retirement and Social Security Law. The Administrative Law Judge sustained the denial. This proceeding was commenced.
Section 41 (k) of the Retirement and Social Security Law sets forth the eligibility requirements under which certain members of the State retirement system can obtain retirement service credit for certain World War II military service. Section 41 (k) reads as follows:
"k. Credit for certain world war II service.
"1. In addition to credit for military service as defined in paragraph one of subdivision thirty-one of section two of this chapter, a member in the employ of the state as of March thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy, may obtain credit for military service as defined in paragraph two of subdivision thirty-one of section two of this chapter in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision.”
Petitioner concedes that she does not qualify for military service credit under the definition set forth in subdivision (31) (1) of section 2 of the Retirement and Social Security Law.