Citation Numbers: 150 Misc. 2d 381, 566 N.Y.S.2d 813, 1990 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 706
[…] That the opinions of different experts may differ markedly is one of the basic postulates of trial practice.
APPLICABILITY OF CPLR 5041 — PRESENT VALUE
The projections as to lost earnings made by plaintiff’s original economist, Spector, had already taken the discounted value of decedent’s lost earnings into account. His figures were based on the proposition that wage increases (391% over the past 20 years) and the going interest rate would tend to offset each other, justifying a flat projection. On this trial, although those figures were given to the jury, pursuant to CPLR 4111 (f), the court did not permit the jury to make further calculations discounting earnings to present value.
CPLR 4111 (f) provides, in pertinent part: "In an action brought to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death * * * [i]n itemizing amounts intended to compensate for future damages, the jury shall set forth the period of years over which such amounts are intended to provide compensation. In computing such damages, the jury shall be instructed to award the full amount of future damages, as calculated, without reduction to present value” (emphasis supplied).
This provision was enacted by Laws of 1986 (ch 682, § 7).