Citation Numbers: 152 Misc. 2d 40, 574 N.Y.S.2d 500, 1991 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 560
[…] Citation Numbers: 152 Misc. 2d 40, 574 N.Y.S.2d 500, 1991 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 560
Judges: Lonschein
Filed Date: 8/27/1991
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
OPINION OF THE COURT
In this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78, petitioner seeks to vacate respondent’s determination denying him parole status.
Petitioner is serving a sentence of 3 to 9 years for man
Prior to petitioner’s appearance before the respondent New York State Board of Parole, he was awarded a certificate of earned eligibility pursuant to Correction Law § 805. Correction Law § 805 provides that "an inmate * * * who has been issued a certificate of earned eligibility, shall be granted parole release at the expiration of his minimum term * * * unless the board of parole determines that there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society.” Although petitioner completed his minimum term and earned a certificate of earned eligibility, he was denied parole status.