Citation Numbers: 152 Misc. 2d 40, 574 N.Y.S.2d 500, 1991 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 560
[…] It is sufficient that respondent had before it all of the relevant information to be considered. (See, Matter of Rice v Hammock, supra; cf., Matter of Samperi v Rodriquez, 126 AD2d 653.)
Petitioner also asserts that the determination was arbitrary and capricious and not in accordance with law. Specifically, he contends that there was no basis for the conclusion that he could not, if released, remain at liberty without violating the law and be compatible with the welfare of society. In addition,
Pursuant to Executive Law § 259-i (5), a determination of the Board is "deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done in accordance with law.” However, it has been held that the determination may be vacated if there is a showing that it is so irrational as to border on impropriety. (See, Matter of Russo v New York State Bd. of Parole, 50 NY2d 69, 77; People ex rel.