Citation Numbers: 152 Misc. 2d 78, 575 N.Y.S.2d 256, 1991 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 573
[…] Citation Numbers: 152 Misc. 2d 78, 575 N.Y.S.2d 256, 1991 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 573
Judges: Flaherty
Filed Date: 9/18/1991
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
Petitioner seeks an order invalidating the Independent Party nominating petitions of the individual respondents who are candidates for nomination of the Independent Party to various town offices in the Town of West Seneca, located in the County of Erie.
Petitioner maintains that such nominating petitions violate Election Law § 6-138 (3), which in pertinent part provides: "The name selected for the independent body making the nomination shall be in English characters and shall not include the name or part of the name or an abbreviation of the name or part of the name, nor shall the emblem or name be of such a configuration as to create the possibility of confusion with the emblem or name of a then existing party, or a previously filed independent nominating petition.”
The respondents’ petitions, bearing the name Independent Party, were filed with the Erie County Board of Elections on August 20, 1991, at 4:17 p.m.