Judges: Gangel, Jacob
[…] Judges: Gangel, Jacob
Filed Date: 5/23/1991
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
Petitioner’s application for an order compelling respondent City of New York to either conduct a hearing pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-h prior to June 7, 1991, when petitioner’s one-year and 90-day Statute of Limitations expires on her personal injury claim against respondent which accrued on March 8, 1990, or to waive the requirement of such hearing so that she may timely serve her summons and complaint upon respondent without violating section 50-h, is granted to the extent set forth below.
Section 50-h (5) provides, in relevant part: "Where a demand for examination has been served * * * no action shall be commenced against the city * * * unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination, which compliance shall be in addition to the requirements of section fifty-e of this chapter”.
Petitioner Maureen Counihan claims that after filing her notice of claim on May 31, 1990
Petitioner retained her current counsel on January 3, 1991, who then called her former counsel to ascertain whether, and if so the date to which, the December 1990 hearing had been adjourned.