Citation Numbers: 154 Misc. 2d 786, 586 N.Y.S.2d 472, 1991 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 817
[…] (Brooks v Zabka, 168 Colo 265, 450 P2d 653.) It signifies identity with that previously mentioned. (Palmer v Kansas City, 248 SW2d 667, 670 [Mo].)
It should be abundantly clear, therefore, that “the sum
Even assuming, however, that service of a variation of the summons was inconsequential, or that the summonses were identical in all respects, they would still be considered defective by reason of plaintiff’s failure adequately to indicate the "nature of the action” as required by CPLR 305 (b). Where the complaint is not served with the summons, a "summons with notice” must be served which "shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought.” (CPLR 305 [b].)