Citation Numbers: 154 Misc. 2d 786, 586 N.Y.S.2d 472, 1991 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 817
[…] (Parker v Mack, supra, 61 NY2d, at 117.)
While Parker v Mack (supra) involved a situation where the summons gave no notice of either the nature of the action or the relief sought, it is equally true that when the description
To grant such an extension where, as here, the Statute of Limitations has now expired, would run contrary to CPLR 201 which provides that "[n]o court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.”