Judges: Milano
[…] That in a letter dated March 16, 1992, and received subsequently, the respondent Board of Education determined not to
ANALYSIS
Petitioner alleges that she requested but was not granted an appeal pursuant to Education Law § 2590-l (2). Education Law § 2590-Z provides that if the Chancellor determines that any community school board has failed to comply with any applicable provisions of law, bylaws, rules or regulations, directives or agreements, he may supersede the board and appoint trustees to carry out the powers and duties of the community school board member.
Education Law § 2590-/ (2) provides as follows: "The community board or any suspended or removed member thereof may, within fifteen days after issuance of such [supersession order], file an appeal with the city board acting as an appeal board pursuant to subdivision ten of section twenty-five hundred ninety-g.”