Citation Numbers: 164 Misc. 2d 453, 625 NYS2d 415
[…] In Deshone C. (supra), the Court recognized that the inference created by CPLR 3023 — that the person who signed the laboratory report had personal knowledge of the results described in it — did not establish that the person who had signed the report was the chemist who had performed the test. The Court held, however, that "there is no requirement that a laboratory report attached to a juvenile delinquency petition must * * * be sworn to by a person stating that he/she is the one who actually performed the analysis” (207 AD2d, at 758, supra). In contrast, CPL 190.30 (2) does require that in order for a certified report to be admissible before a Grand Jury, the certification must be "made by a public servant * * * concerning the results of an examination, comparison or test performed by him”. (Emphasis supplied.)
The People are granted leave to re-present both cases to another Grand Jury.