Citation Numbers: 166 Misc. 2d 16, 631 NYS2d 229
[…] (Religious Corporations Law § 25.)
Section 200 of the Religious Corporations Law, entitled "Control of trustees by. corporate meetings; salaries of ministers”, provides, in relevant part, "The trustees of an incorporated church to which this article is applicable, shall have no power to settle or remove or fix the salary of the minister * ** * except when such trustees are also the spiritual officers of such church.” (Religious Corporations Law § 200.)
The term " 'minister’ ” is defined in section 2 of the Religious Corporations Law, as including "a duly authorized pastor, rector, priest, rabbi, and a person having authority from, or in accordance with, the rules and regulations of the governing ecclesiastical body of the denomination or order, if any, to which the church belongs, or otherwise from the church or synagogue to preside over and direct the spiritual affairs of the church or synagogue.” • (Religious Corporations Law § 2.)