Judges: Mintz
[…] Upon his full expulsion, Derek was no longer viable. At no time did he breathe on his own, outside his mother. Upon autopsy, Derek weighed 12 pounds, 12 ounces.
I.
There is no cause of action on behalf of a baby who is stillborn. (Endresz v Friedberg, 24 NY2d 478 [1969].) Plaintiffs contend that since Derek was alive during the birth process, he was not stillborn, and is entitled to maintain a separate cause of action for wrongful death. Defendants maintain that the child was stillborn, based upon the definition of fetal death in Public Health Law § 4160 (1): "[D]eath prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother.” Public Health Law § 4160 is intended for record keeping and vital statistic purposes.
There is no reported case which defines stillborn, fetal death, or live birth for the purpose of maintaining a wrongful death action.