Judges: Siracuse
[…] Petitioner was, it appears, competent at his job. In its answer the City states that he was properly discharged for failure to complete his probation. The reasons for this failure are not given, and from the record as a whole it appears that the City had no reason to discharge him that did not arise from the residency question and petitioner’s statements about his address.
The City advances three justifications for discharging petitioner: first, that as a probationary employee he was dischargeable at will; second, that he was subject to removal under Civil Service Law § 50 (4), which permits the commission to refuse to certify as eligible one who "(f) * * * has intentionally made a false statement of any material fact in his application”,