Judges: Sheindlin
[…] The People’s reliance on Patterson for the proposition that the acting foreperson may sign the indictment after the Grand Jury’s term has expired is misplaced. The instant matter does not concern the situation in which an indictment has been left unsigned and unfiled when the Grand Jury’s term expired. In addition, the court was not interpreting the same statutory provisions which are of concern in the instant matter.
. CPL 210.35 (5) authorizes dismissal of an indictment when the Grand Jury proceeding fails to conform to the requirements of article 190 "to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result.”
. Although "not selected in pursuance of a valid law,” a Grand Jury "selected under color of law and semblance of legal authority” is a "de facto” Grand Jury.