Judges: Sheindlin
[…] (CPL 210.20 [4].) An "amended” indictment occurs when the court orders nonsubstantial changes in an initial indictment which contained minor errors. (CPL 200.70 [1].) The CPL does not contain any definitions of or references to "corrected” or "replacement” indictments. These terms were created by the prosecution.
. CPL 200.70 (2) (a) states that an indictment may not "be amended for the purpose of curing * * * [a] failure thereof to charge or state an offense.”
. CPL 200.70 (1) provides that "[a]t any time before or during trial, the court may, upon application of the people and with notice to the defendant and opportunity to be heard, order the amendment of an indictment with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits.”
. In limiting the People to these two options, it is unclear whether the Court of Appeals requires some action by the Grand Jury to charge a defendant with the omitted count.