Judges: Sheindlin
[…] This court is thus faced with three questions: (1) was the Grand Jury illegally extended in violation of CPL 190.15 (1); (2) was the action taken a legally recognized function, pursuant to the inherent power of a "de facto” Grand Jury; (3) was the Grand Jury illegally constituted pursuant to CPL 210.35 (1) when the acting foreperson signed the "corrected” indictment after the Grand Jury’s term had expired?
A Grand Jury remains in existence "at least until and including the opening date of the next term of such court for which a grand jury has been designated.” (CPL 190.15 [1].) Upon declaration by both the People and the Grand Jury "that such grand jury has not yet completed or will be unable to complete certain business before it,” the court may "extend the term of court and the existence of such grand jury to a specified future date, and may subsequently order further extensions for such purpose.” (CPL 190.15 [1].) "[T]he statute’s plain language limits Grand Jury extensions to those that are necessary to permit the completion of unfinished business.”