Judges: Tompkins
[…] Due to budget limitations, these assignments were to be for a six-month period.
The respondents were aware of the potential for additional cost if the assignments continued for 18 months and the officers had to be designated as detectives. Many of the officers who were temporarily assigned to these special initiatives wished to continue this work. The Police Department wanted the benefit
STATUTORY HISTORY
The requirement that a police officer assigned to do detective work be designated as a detective is contained in Administrative Code § 14-103 (b) (2), as amended by Laws of 1990 (ch 755). It states that: "Any person who has received permanent appointment as a police officer and is temporarily assigned to perform the duties of a detective shall, whenever such assignment exceeds eighteen months in duration, be appointed as a detective and receive the compensation ordinarily paid to a detective performing such duties”.
This amendment modified the prior provision of the Code that authorized the Police Commissioner to organize and maintain a detective bureau and to detail to it those members he deemed necessary.