Judges: Benitez
[…] The clerk complied and the robber fled from the store with the money. Six days later, the clerk identified defendant in a police-arranged lineup. The People also presented the arresting detective to the Grand Jury. That witness, Detective Houlihan, testified to a statement made by defendant after his arrest in which defendant admitted that he had entered the pharmacy on the date of the crime wearing a handkerchief
Although the court finds that the evidence before the Grand Jury was legally sufficient to support count 1 charging defendant with robbery in the first degree under Penal Law § 160.15 (4), it is dismissing that count for the following reasons. A person is guilty of this offense when:
“he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
“4. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm”. (Penal Law § 160.15 [4].) However, under this subdivision, “it is an affirmative defense that such * * * gun * * * was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, robbery in the second degree, robbery in the third degree or any other crime.” (Penal Law § 160.15 [4].) Thus, where defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence (Penal Law § 25.00 [2]) that what was displayed was not a loaded and operable weapon, guilt is mitigated from robbery in the first degree to robbery in the second degree.