Citation Numbers: 181 Misc. 2d 571, 694 NYS2d 600, 694 N.Y.S.2d 600, 1999 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 301
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Defendants Ruth Lichtenstein and Samuel Lichtenstein move for an order, pursuant to CPLR 4101, striking plaintiffs’ demand for a jury trial. By separate application, defendants move for an order, pursuant to CPLR 3403, granting defendants a trial preference.
Plaintiffs Bernard N. Lillianfeld and Florence Lillianfeld commenced this action seeking a permanent injunction enjoining defendants from building on a portion of defendants’ rear yard, over which plaintiffs claim to have an easement by prescription. Plaintiffs further seek a declaration of easement over
CPLR 4101 provides, in relevant part:
“In the following actions, the issues of fact shall be tried by a jury unless a jury trial is waived or a reference is directed under section 4317, except that equitable defenses and equitable counterclaims shall be tried by the court * * *
“for determination of a claim to real property under article fifteen of the real property actions and proceedings law”.
Insofar as their complaint seeks a determination of a claim to real property under RPAPL article 15, plaintiffs are entitled to a jury trial (see, Cilwick v Camelo, 55 AD2d 782, 783; Noto v Headley, 21 AD2d 686, 687).