Judges: Bransten
[…] However, plaintiff could recommence the action as a matter of right, despite the intervening expiration of the Statute of Limitations, by refiling the summons and complaint and serving the refiled summons and complaint within 120 days of the deemed dismissal of the original summons and complaint. {See, Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C306-b:2, 1997 Pocket Part, at 97.) This automatic extension provision for recommencement of the action was eliminated in the 1998 amendment to CPLR 306-b. {Ibid.)
CPLR 306-b now states “Service of the summons and complaint * * * shall be made within one hundred twenty days after their filing * * * If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service.”
Under CPLR 306-b, leave to extend the 120-day time period should be liberally granted, particularly in those cases where expiration of the Statute of Limitations would prohibit recommencement of the action. (See, Worcester Ins.