Citation Numbers: 184 Misc. 2d 535, 708 NYS2d 812
[…] The plaintiffs cross motion requests permission nunc pro tunc to serve a notice of claim on defendant Stetson.
Defendant Stetson contends that as to itself, CPLR 214-d requires that the court dismiss the plaintiffs complaint. This point was raised as a “Fourth Affirmative Defense” in Stetson’s answer with cross claim dated June 20, 1999. Stetson also contends that the dismissal should be with prejudice. The basis of the request resides in the notice of claim requirements contained in CPLR 214-d. Relevant portions of CPLR 214-d (1) read as follows: “Any person asserting a claim for personal injury * * * against a licensed architect * * * which is based upon the professional performance, conduct or omission by such licensed architect * * * or such firm occurring more than ten years prior to the date of such claim, shall give written notice of such claim to each such architect * * * or such firm including any cross or third-party action or claim.” CPLR 214-d (2) became effective October 1, 1996 and requires that subsequent pleadings brought against the architect state that there has been full compliance with this statutory provision.
Summary judgment does not go to credibility.