Citation Numbers: 192 Misc. 2d 537, 746 NYS2d 371, 746 N.Y.S.2d 371, 2002 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 979
[…] In answering that question, the Bridges court first looked to Verdugo-Urquidez and posited that based thereon and based on the language of their Constitution while it might apply extraterritorially it would only apply to citizens of Hawaii. That, however, in the court’s view, might run afoul of the Privileges and Immunities Clause of the United States Constitution.
This court believes that were the issue to reach our Court of Appeals that tribunal would hold article I, § 12 of the New York Constitution to have extraterritorial effect. This court
Article I, § 12 provides in pertinent part: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”
Just quoting the above language, however, begs the question: who are “the people” this section was intended to protect?