Citation Numbers: 192 Misc. 2d 649, 747 NYS2d 308
[…] Miller’s self-incrimination claim related not to the robbery, but to the statement Miller made in his guilty plea allocution that the defendant had participated in the robbery with him, a statement which, at the defendant’s trial, Miller’s attorney contended was false. Of course, if Miller testified at the trial that the defendant had not participated in the robbery, Miller could not be prosecuted for falsely stating in the plea allocution that the defendant had done so, since that statement was not under oath. (See Penal Law § 210.00 [5] [“A person ‘swears falsely’ when he intentionally makes a false statement * * * while giving testimony’]; § 210.00 [3] [“‘Testimony’ means an oral statement made under oath in a proceeding before any court * * * ”].)