Citation Numbers: 192 Misc. 2d 649, 747 NYS2d 308
[…] (See Ohio v Reiner, 532 US 17 [2001]; Grunewald v United States, 353 US 391 [1957].)
. Although in Sapia the Court of Appeals made reference only to “prior statements [the witness] had made to Federal authorities as to expose him to conviction for perjury” (41 NY2d at 164), it is clear from the decision below that those statements were given in sworn testimony in federal court (People v Sapia, 48 AD2d 524 [1st Dept 1975]).
. Pursuant to CPL 50.30, “the court is a competent authority to confer immunity in accordance with the provisions of section 50.20, but only when expressly requested by the district attorney to do so.”
. After this decision was rendered, Miller was, in fact, called as a witness by the People at trial, and he testified, as he had indicated through his attorney that he would, that the defendant had not participated in the robbery.