Citation Numbers: 192 Misc. 2d 649, 747 NYS2d 308
[…] (People v Tomasello, 21 NY2d at 149.)
In Apfelbaum, the defendant testified before a grand jury after receiving use immunity pursuant to 18 USC § 6002, which provides that a witness who refuses to testify on the basis of his or her Fifth Amendment privilege may be compelled to give testimony in a proceeding, “but no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise
. The People also insisted that the plea allocution need not be redacted to excise from it Miller’s statement that the defendant had participated in the robbery. The defendant insisted that the redaction was necessary.