Judges: Palmieri
[…] This action arises out of an auto accident which occurred on September 23, 1999 in Huntington, New York. Plaintiff was married approximately two years later, on October 13, 2001. Defendant formally requested the wedding video in a notice for discovery and inspection, dated February 11, 2002. On June 3, 2002 a conference was held, at which time plaintiff refused to turn over the videotape. Defendant contends that plaintiff has waived her right to object, since the objection was made well beyond the requisite time frame.
CPLR 3122 (a) provides in part, “Within twenty days of service of a notice under rule 3120 or section 3121, the party to whom the notice is directed, if that party objects to the disclosure, inspection or examination, shall serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection.” A failure to make a timely challenge to the propriety of defendant’s request for disclosure of the videotape will foreclose such an inquiry where the information sought is not privileged, and the request is not palpably improper. (Garcia v Jomber Realty, 264 AD2d 809 [2d Dept 1999].)