Judges: Palmieri
[…] While this contention may be speculation to some extent, it is certainly possible that the wedding video contains portions of the bride engaging in physical activities.
Plaintiff, in opposition to the motion, has submitted an affirmation of her attorney contending in part that the video is personal in nature, but he does not state whether he has seen the video and in what manner it might be considered to be intrusive.
In 1993, subdivision (i) was added to CPLR 3101 and reads in part “[i]n addition to any other matter which may be subject to disclosure, there shall be full disclosure of any films, photographs, video tapes or audio tapes * * * .” This was apparently a response to the issue of surveillance tapes, surreptitiously made by defendants, of plaintiffs in order to undermine claims of injuries.