Citation Numbers: 196 Misc. 2d 217, 764 NYS2d 305, 764 N.Y.S.2d 305, 2003 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 645
[…] Reargument is granted; upon reargument the court adheres to its prior decision.
. Since that decision, two Federal District Courts have discussed the constitutionality of comparing DNA information of suspects with the DNA from unsolved crimes for which law enforcement lacks probable cause to believe that the suspect is involved (United States v Miles, 228 F Supp 2d 1130 [2002]; cf. Nicholas v Goord, 2003 WL 256774, 2003 US Dist LEXIS 1621 [SD NY, Feb. 6, 2003]). Both cases recognize that recent Supreme Court decisions have changed the law.
. Executive Law § 995-d reads,
“2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, records, findings, reports, and results of DNA testing, other than a DNA record maintained in the state DNA identification index, may be disclosed in a criminal proceeding to the court, the prosecution, and the defense pursuant to a written request on a form prescribed by the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services.” (Emphasis supplied.)
. Similarly, if OCME were excluded from the working of Executive Law § 995-d, then OCME could sell or distribute crime scene DNA profiles for any of numerous reasons that the Legislature has prohibited in this section.