Citation Numbers: 196 Misc. 2d 217, 764 NYS2d 305, 764 N.Y.S.2d 305, 2003 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 645
[…] Every section in Executive Law § 995-c refers to the “state DNA identification index,” including subdivision (9). Thus, by plac
Second, the terms used in Executive Law § 995-c (9) (both paragraphs) indicate that the DNA records referred to in the statute are records and samples, etc., kept by the State.
Executive Law § 995 defines the terms used in article 49-b of the Executive Law. Subdivision (8) of Executive Law § 995 defines the term “DNA record” as meaning DNA identification information “stored in the state DNA identification index.” By definition, the terms in Executive Law § 995-c (9) (b) refer to matters in the state system and not to DNA information stored in a local database. It is noted that when the Legislature wishes to refer to local databases it uses the phrase, as it did in Executive Law § 995-d (2), “other than a DNA record maintained in the state DNA identification index.”
In addition, courts should avoid interpreting a statute so as to raise constitutional questions (People v Pickett, 19 NY2d 170, 176 [1967]; People v Lo Cicero, 14 NY2d 374, 378 [1964]; McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 150, at 307-308).