Citation Numbers: 196 Misc. 2d 963, 764 NYS2d 160, 764 N.Y.S.2d 160, 2003 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1075
[…] (Rush v Mordue, 68 NY2d 348 [1986]; Matter of Dondi v Jones, 40 NY2d 8 [1976].) The determination of whether prohibition is available in a particular case lies within the court’s discretion. (Town Bd. of Wallkill v Owen, 127 AD2d 589 [2d Dept 1987].) Factors to be considered in exercising this discretion include (1) the gravity of the harm caused, (2) the
Criminal Procedure Law § 530.20 provides
“Order of recognizance or bail; by local criminal court when action is pending therein “When a criminal action is pending in a local criminal court, such court, upon application of a defendant, must or may order recognizance or bail as follows:
“1. When the defendant is charged, by information, simplified information, prosecutor’s information or misdemeanor complaint, with an offense or offenses of less than felony grade only, the court must order recognizance or bail.”
Criminal Procedure Law § 510.30 provides
“Application for recognizance or bail; rules of law and criteria controlling determination