Citation Numbers: 196 Misc. 2d 963, 764 NYS2d 160, 764 N.Y.S.2d 160, 2003 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1075
[…] Criminal Procedure Law § 530.20 provides
“Order of recognizance or bail; by local criminal court when action is pending therein “When a criminal action is pending in a local criminal court, such court, upon application of a defendant, must or may order recognizance or bail as follows:
“1. When the defendant is charged, by information, simplified information, prosecutor’s information or misdemeanor complaint, with an offense or offenses of less than felony grade only, the court must order recognizance or bail.”
Criminal Procedure Law § 510.30 provides
“Application for recognizance or bail; rules of law and criteria controlling determination
“1. Determinations of applications for recognizance or bail are not in all cases discretionary but are subject to rules, prescribed in article five hundred thirty and other provisions of law relating to specific kinds of criminal actions and proceedings, providing (a) that in some circumstances such an application must as a matter of law be granted, (b) that in others it must as a matter of law be denied and the principal committed to or retained in the custody of the sheriff, and (c) that in others the granting or denial thereof is a matter of judicial discretion.
“2. To the extent that the issuance of an order of recognizance or bail and the terms thereof are matters of discretion rather than of law, an application is determined on the basis of the following factors and criteria:
“(a) With respect to any principal, the court must consider the kind and degree of control or restriction that is necessary to secure his court attendance when required. In determining that matter, the court must, on the basis of available information, consider and take into account:
“(i) The principal’s character, reputation, habits and mental condition;
*966 “(ii) His employment and financial resources; and
“(in) His family ties and the length of his residence if any in the community; and
“(iv) His criminal record if any; and
“(v) His record of previous adjudication as a juvenile delinquent, as retained pursuant to section 354.2 of the family court act, or, of pending cases where fingerprints are retained pursuant to section 306.1 of such act, or a youthful offender, if any; and
“(vi) His previous record if any in responding to court appearances when required or with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution; and