Citation Numbers: 75 Misc. 2d 847, 348 N.Y.S.2d 673, 1973 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1385
[…] Citation Numbers: 75 Misc. 2d 847, 348 N.Y.S.2d 673, 1973 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1385
Judges: Soholniok
Filed Date: 9/20/1973
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
Defendants move to suppress evidence obtained pursuant to an eavesdropping warrant on the ground that the failure of the monitoring agents to minimize the interception of telephonic communications was in violation of subdivision 7 of CPL 700.30. The indictment accuses the defendants of violation of article 220 of the Penal Law, dangerous drug offenses, and violation of article 105 of the Penal Law, conspiracy. The statutory requirements of subdivision 7 of CPL 700.30 are as follows: “An eavesdropping warrant must contain * * * A provision that the authorization to intercept shall be executed as soon as practicable, shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to eavesdropping under this article, and must terminate upon attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event in thirty days ”.
A hearing was held at which all the defendants and their counsel were present.