Judges: Serra
[…] Other applicable definitions include section 1-204 of the Uniform Commercial Code:
“§ 1-204. Time; Reasonable Time; ‘Seasonably’”. (1) Whenever this Act requires any action to be taken within a reasonable time, any time which is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement.
“ (2) What is a reasonable time for taking any action depends on the nature, purpose and circumstances of such action.
“ (3) An action is taken ‘ seasonably ’ when it is taken at or within the time agreed or if no time is agreed at or within a reasonable time.”
Subdivision (2) of section 1-205 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: “ (2) A usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question. The existence and scope of such a usage are to be proved as facts. If it is established that such a usage is embodied in a written trade code or similar writing, the interpretation of the writing is for the court. ”
Applying the definitions and constructions indicated above, we find that Mrs.