Citation Numbers: 105 Misc. 2d 803, 433 N.Y.S.2d 345, 1980 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2565
[…] “The standard [section 12211] establishes is straightforward : ‘ [T] he average weight or measure of the packages or containers in a lot of any * * * commodity sampled shall not be less, at the time of sale or offer for sale, than the net weight or measure stated upon the package.’
“In order to determine whether that standard has been violated, local officials * * * follow the statistical sampling procedure set forth in Art. 5.”
Footnote 9 of the decision (supra, p 526) notes that article 5 “ ‘procedure is a statistical determination based upon normal and proven statistical standards.’ ”
Section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides:
“ (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
“(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present
Cases under section 2-302 have uniformly held that a contract will be found unconscionable on the basis of price when there is a great disparity between the selling price of the goods and its actual market value.