Citation Numbers: 105 Misc. 2d 803, 433 N.Y.S.2d 345, 1980 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2565
[…] Accordingly, this court must address itself to the sufficiency of the statutory language.
VAGUENESS
The respondent also asks this court to declare section 396-r of the General Business Law unconstitutional upon the ground that this statute is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad in its use of the terms “unconscionably excessive price”, “grossly excessive prices” and “trade area” in that it fails to set forth any ascertainable standard by which the respondent can determine the range of prices which it could charge and remain within the permissible limits.
In relevant part, section 396-r provides:
*820 “During any abnormal disruption of the market for consumer goods and services vital and necessary for the health, safety and welfare of consumers, resulting from stress of weather, convulsion of nature, failure or shortage of electric power or other source of energy, strike, civil disorder, war, national or local emergency, or other cause, no merchant shall sell or offer to sell any such consumer goods or services for an amount which represents an unconscionably excessive price. * * *
“Whether a price is unconscionably excessive is a question of law for the court. Evidence that (a) the amount charged represents a gross disparity between the price of the goods or services which were the subject of the transaction and their value measured by the price at which such consumer goods or services were sold or offered for sale by the merchant in the usual course of business immediately prior to the onset of the abnormal disruption of the market or (b)
It is initially observed that a strong presumption of validity attaches to statutes and that all legislative enactments are deemed to be constitutional until the invalidity of the law has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt by the person attacking the statute.