Citation Numbers: 105 Misc. 2d 803, 433 N.Y.S.2d 345, 1980 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2565
[…] The court notes that as of this time this code has not been adopted by New York and that in the eight States which have there has been no judicial determination as to whether or not section 6.111 (subd [3], par [c]) of the Uniform Consumer Credit Code is unconstitutionally vague.
In United States v National Dairy Corp. (372 US 29, reh den 372 US 961, supra) the court held that section 3 of the Robinson-Patman Act (US Code, tit 15, §13a) which makes it a crime to sell goods at “unreasonably low prices for the purpose of destroying competition or eliminating a competitor” was not unconstitutionally vague. In so concluding, the court stated (supra, p 32): “The strong presumptive
In Jones v Rath Packing Co.