Citation Numbers: 85 Misc. 2d 130, 379 N.Y.S.2d 244, 1975 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3282
[…] He first seeks a dismissal of the indictment in the furtherance of justice. This power, vested in a court pursuant to CPL 210.40, is a replacement to the now deceased prosecutor’s option of nolle prosequi (People v Quinn, 11 Misc 2d 512). The purpose of this discretionary authority is to allow, but only in rare circumstances, the letter of the law to succumb to the spirit of justice (People v Davis, 55 Misc 2d 656). The court must be ever cognizant, however, that honest labors of a Grand Jury and a District Attorney should not be lightly set aside (People v Williams, 140 Misc 35).
CPL 210.40 provides that a court may dismiss an indictment or a count thereof where there exists some "compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant * * * would constitute or result in injustice.”
The proof in this proceeding does not persuade the court that there exists any compelling reason for dismissal. We are not dealing with a matter of possession of a controlled substance such as marijuana (cf.