Judges: Rubin
[…] Therefore, either way, the petition to stay arbitration, mailed on September 6, 1988, was timely (CPLR 7503 [c]).
In support of its request for additional time, petitioner notes that the demand for arbitration was served less than six weeks after the date of loss. It is significant, however, that petitioner does not contend that respondent has failed to furnish "proof of the fact and amount of the loss sustained.” Petitioner also does not deny that 30 days elapsed after such proof was furnished, thus rendering the claimed benefits "overdue” (Insurance Law § 5106 [a]). Therefore, it cannot be said that no dispute exists "involving the insurer’s liability to pay first party benefits, or additional first party benefits” so as to preclude a resort to arbitration pursuant to Insurance Law § 5106 (b).