Citation Numbers: 142 Misc. 2d 400, 537 N.Y.S.2d 103, 1989 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 9
[…] "[t]wo offenses are 'joinable’ when:
"(a) They are based upon the same act or upon the same
"(b) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first”.
"Criminal transaction” as defined in CPL 40.10 (2) is: "conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture.”
It is clear from a reading of these statutes that joinder is appropriate under either theory.
Therefore, the defendant’s motion to dismiss the second count of the indictment is granted and his motion to sever the fourth count of the indictment is denied.