Citation Numbers: 173 Misc. 425
[…] Citation Numbers: 173 Misc. 425
Judges: Lockwood
Filed Date: 12/4/1939
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 1/12/2023
This motion for payment of an award involves the right of the city to offset against the award of $22,273.05, made herein to St. John’s Cemetery, an assessment of $12,156.45 entered on July 31, 1924, for the Central avenue sewer. Claimant contends it is entitled to payment of the entire award without deduction of the assessment, which the city claims it has the right to deduct. Section 450 of the Real Property Law provides: “No land actually used and occupied for cemetery purposes shall be! sold under execution or for any tax or assessment, nor shall any tax or assessment be levied, collected or imposed * * It is undisputed that the property of the claimant now is and since prior to July 31, 1924, has been actually used and occupied for cemetery purposes. The city relies on section 960 of the Greater New York Charter, entitled: “Assessments not to be set aside for certain irregularities and technicalities ” and the language therein as follows: “ * * * and all property in said city benefited by any improvement or any other public work already