Judges: Lockwood
[…] The parts on which plaintiff Pedersen did work are still in its plant and it here seeks a judgment for the sum due it for work, labor and services, $3,381.48, with interest from July 2, 1938, and asks to have its lien adjudged to be prior to that of the chattel mortgage held by the trustee. Other parts of the guns are in other shops in Brooklyn, Manhattan and Jersey City.
If the trustee was informed of, and ’acquiesced in, the removal of the guns to plaintiff’s plant, where they were to be worked upon, plaintiff’s lien is prior to the chattel mortgage.
Section 180 of the Lien Law reads: “ A person who makes, alters, repairs or in any way enhances the value of an article of personal property, at the request or with the consent of the owner, has a lien on such article, while lawfully in possession thereof, for his reasonable charges for the work done and materials furnished, and may retain possession thereof until such charges are paid.” (Italics supplied.)