Citation Numbers: 177 Misc. 638, 31 N.Y.S.2d 572, 9 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 779, 1941 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2423
[…] On the other hand, where the “ propriety of the Board’s action rather than its power to act is in question,” maintenance of an action for a declaratory judgment would defeat the legislative intent to eliminate “ the delay caused by judicial review of numerous intermediate steps in a controversy between employer and employee.” (Matter of Wallach’s, Inc., v. Boland, 253 App. Div. 371, 373; Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co. v. Boland, 176 Misc. 258, 263; affd., 261 App. Div. 900. See, also, Bank of Yorktown v. Boland, 280 N. Y. 673.)
Subdivision 3 of section 705 of the act provides that “ the Board shall not have authority to investigate any question or controversy between individuals or groups within the same labor organization or between labor organizations affiliated with the same parent labor organization.” The complaint in the instant case alleges that conflicting claims to the right to represent plaintiff’s employees were raised by two labor organizations affiliated with the same parent labor organization and that the Board was, therefore, without power to direct an election for the purpose of