Judges: Martin
[…] Further, to the extent that Citi has any ability to collect on the loan, all interest, default interest, attorneys’ fees, loan modification fees, late charges, and costs, as applicable, that have accrued from the date the first payment was made on the HAMP trial, November 23, 2009, up to the date of this order, is barred from collection or otherwise waived.
The remaining branch of defendant’s motion is to cancel the notice of pendency under CPLR 6514 (b) and (c). Upon motion, a court can order the cancellation of a notice of pendency “if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith” (CPLR 6514 [b]). In this case, it cannot be said that “the plaintiff commenced this action in bad faith, or is using the notice of pendency for an ulterior purpose” (Lessard Architectural Group, Inc., P.C. v X & Y Dev.