Judges: Martin
[…] The court assumes that, because defendant presents this alternative theory for recovery of the trial payments (which is appropriately discussed infra, in the CPLR 3408 good faith section), plaintiff appears to blend the two claims together, and cites to CPLR 3408 (h). Plaintiff also argues in opposition that the parties
CPLR 3408 (h) states “A party to a foreclosure action may not charge, impose, or otherwise require payment from the other party for any cost, including but not limited to attorneys’ fees, for appearance at or participation in the settlement conference.” As an initial matter, the court notes that plaintiff repeatedly argues that rule 3408 does not and should not apply to the instant action because the premises are not owner-occupied, yet here submits that it does apply in order to support its position on, and/or its general defense against,