Judges: Martin
[…] Defendant also argues that any interest Citi had would be subordinate to Chase’s interest, and extinguish by a foreclo
Defendant’s argument that if plaintiff did have standing it would be subordinate to Chase’s is compelling, particularly considering plaintiffs utter failure to meaningfully address the issue; but, once again, this court declines to make any such determination on that without nonparty Chase.
However, even without a resolution of that issue, the Chase action itself presents a different issue under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 1301. RPAPL 1301 (3) provides that “[w]hile the action is pending ... no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought.” Here, the Chase action was technically pending while plaintiff Citi commenced this action, in violation of RPAPL 1301 (3) (cf. McSorley v Spear, 13 AD3d 495 [2d Dept 2004]).