Citation Numbers: 78 Misc. 3d 1214
[…] Separately, KPMG asks this court to compel plaintiffs to produce documents which plaintiffs previously refused to produce on the basis of professional services privilege. KPMG argues that there is no privilege where the documents are in the possession of the clients (here plaintiffs), not just the accountants. However, defendants' argument is based on an inapplicable statutory provision (see KPMG Br at 9-10, citing Indiana Code § 25-2.1-14-1, which "directs the accountant to maintain client information in confidence"). Indiana's "accountant-client privilege derives from Indiana Code Section 25-2.1-14-2, not 25-2.1-14-1 (Orban v. Krull, 805 NE2d 450, 453 [Ind. App. 2004]). Section 25-2.1-14-2 provides that "information derived from or as the result of professional services is confidential and privileged" (Indiana Code § 25-2.1-14-2). This is a separate rule from the one stated in the prior section, which creates a right for the accountant to refuse to "divulge information relative to and in connection with any professional service" (Indiana Code § 25-2.1-14-1).