Filed Date: 7/5/2023
[…] Plaintiff lender opposes the part of receiver's motion seeking an order confirming the receiver's action and releasing the receiver from "all claims and liabilities" (NYSCEF doc. no. 105). Plaintiff claims that if receiver were given a release of general liabilities related to the receivership, this would preclude plaintiff lender from suing the receiver. The court notes that plaintiff lender does not oppose the part of receiver's motion discharging him as receiver.
CPLR § 6401(c) states, in relevant part: "[a] temporary receivership shall not continue after final judgment unless otherwise directed by the court." Furthermore, the "law is settled that where a receiver has been discharged from any and all liability, he or she may not be sued unless appointing court vacates its order and grants leave to sue" (Gadson v 1340 Hudson Realty Corp., 180 AD2d 582, 583 [1st Dept 1992], citing Laguerre v See Bel