Filed Date: 7/14/2023
[…] The arbitrator denied damages for breaches of the WMD partnership agreement in failing to pay his percentage interests received while he was a partner from September 1, 2014 to March 31, 2018. Finally, the arbitrator denied the demand for a declaration that WMD must account to petitioner for payments received after he withdrew. Petitioner submits that these denials were [*2]arbitrary and not supported by the evidence presented during the hearing.
Pursuant to CPLR §7511(b)(1)(iii), an arbitral award shall be vacated if the court determines that the arbitrator "exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made" and rights were prejudiced as a result.