Filed Date: 7/25/2023
[…] The First Department has held that plaintiffs can properly affect service of process by email (see, NMR e-Tailing LLC v Oak Inv. Partners, 216 AD3d 572 [1st Dept 2023]). Under the circumstances presented here, and given recent precedent, the court grants plaintiff's motion for alternate service upon defendant Ding by emailing the summons and complaint to jason.w.ding@me.com.
As stated, plaintiff also seeks an additional 120 days to serve defendant Ding pursuant to CPLR § 306-b. This rule states that service of the summons and complaint shall be made within 120 days after the commencement of the action, but the court shall, "upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." Good cause exists when a plaintiff has shown reasonable diligence in attempting to effect service on a defendant in compliance with statutory service requirements (see Henneberry v Borstein, 91 AD3d 493, 496 [1st Dept 2012]).