Filed Date: 7/26/2023
[…] Here, plaintiff's counsel provides sufficient documentary evidence to support the court's finding that Bettysue Hughes is the duly appointed executor of Hughes' estate under the laws of New York and thus is the proper party for substitution (see TAG 380, LLC v Estate of Ronson, 69 AD3d 471, 474 [1st Dept 2010]). However, Hughes argues that plaintiff's motion for substitution should be denied. According to Hughes, plaintiff failed to institute a timely substitution proceeding.
Under CPLR 1021, "[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party." Such a motion must be made timely. "If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate" (CPLR 1021).