Citation Numbers: 68 Misc. 2d 1018, 329 N.Y.S.2d 42, 1972 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2201
[…] (Matter of Mueller, Surrogate’s Ct., Queens County, File No. 1950/63.)
Finally, the Tax Commission cites the recent case of Matter of Opal v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue (450 F. 2d 1085). A careful reading of that decision reveals that it did not concern joint property but merely such property as passed by decedent’s will. As noted, supra, there is no question that such property does not qualify for the marital deduction.
A further argument in favor of the petitioner is that the marital deduction was allowed by the Internal Revenue Service
On April 1,1963, section 961 of the Tax Law became effective. It provides that a final Federal determination as to the allowance of any item claimed as a deduction from the Federal gross estate shall determine the same issue for purposes of the New York estate tax “unless such final federal determination is shown by a preponderance of the evidence to be erroneous.”
Thus, the judicially declared doctrine of conformity has now become statutorily mandated. (Matter of Behm, 19 A D 2d 234, 236, affd. 14 N Y 2d 826.)
The State Tax Commission has failed to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the Federal finding was erroneous.