DocketNumber: No. 12-11230 K
[…] To the extent that any property is liable for any debts of the debtor, such property shall be included in his assets.” Next, and very importantly, the second paragraph of § 270 states “ ‘Conveyance’ includes every payment of money, assignment, release, transfer, lease, mortgage or pledge of tangible or intangible property, and also the creation of any lien or encumbrance.”
In other words, the first paragraph of § 270 states that exempt property is not an “asset,” but the second paragraph defines “conveyance” to include a transfer of “property,” not conveyance of an “asset.” It is in § 271 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law that the distinction between those two terms becomes significant. The first paragraph of § 271 states “A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.” [Emphasis added.] So the distinction between “assets” and “property” is important in defining “insolvency.”
New York Debtor and Creditor Law §§ 273-a and 276 clearly hearken back to the days before the notion of a transfer that is merely “constructively fraudulent.”