DocketNumber: 2-19-20168
[…] Until the resolution of Tato's claim, the debtor cannot effect the distribution and the bankruptcy case must remain open. While the timetable for resolution in state court is uncertain at best, this court is prepared to schedule a prompt hearing to consider the merits of the discrimination claim.
In addition to the considerations approved by the court in In re Albion Disposal, Inc., we must also reject abstention because the present dispute involves the essential process of the administration of this case in chapter 11. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 959(b), a debtor in possession "shall manage and operate the property in his possession . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof." These valid laws of the State would include any prohibitions against discriminatory conduct. Accordingly, this court must exercise great concern for any violation of state law by the debtor in possession during the period of case administration.