DocketNumber: 02CV6496
[…] Second, the Missouri statute provided specific substantive standards to guide the jury's choice of the appropriate punishment in the form of various aggravating and mitigating circumstances. Last, the statute provided certain procedural safeguards, the most significant of which was that the state had the burden of proving "beyond a reasonable doubt" the existence of at least one aggravating circumstance not outweighed by mitigating circumstances. See Bullington, 451 U.S. at 438, 101 S. Ct. 1852.
[4] According to Section 70.10(1) of the Penal Law, a "persistent felony offender is a person ... who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies[.]" N.Y. Penal Law § 70.10(1)(a).