DocketNumber: Civ. 1973-93
[…] In reviewing plaintiff's record, it should be noted that nine of the entries occurred during the years 1958 to 1961 when plaintiff was 17 through 21 years of age. Of the five which occurred later, two were dismissed, two resulted in suspended fines and one (the impaired driving entry) resulted in a sixty-day license suspension and $50 fine.
When plaintiff was convicted of petit larceny in 1958, he was adjudged a youthful offender under New York State law. The New York Criminal Procedure Law, Section 720.35(2) precludes disclosure of a record of conviction of a youthful offender. Furthermore, Section 720.35(1) provides:
A youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense, and does not operate as a disqualification of any person so adjudged to hold public office or public employment or to receive *548 any license granted by public authority.
Thus, it appears that the decision of the Municipal Civil Service Commission of the City of Niagara Falls was based upon a series of traffic summonses, most of which are approximately twelve years old and most of which were dismissed.