DocketNumber: 2019-1041
[…] But the warden presented evidence proving otherwise. Thus, the court of appeals correctly determined that the premise of Stever’s claim is false and that “the trial court did not patently and unambiguously lack jurisdiction.” Accordingly, we reject proposition of law No. I. {¶ 10} In proposition of law No. II, Stever argues that the court’s failure to maintain his records in accordance with R.C. 2152.71(A) shows that “nothing was ever filed in this case or boundover, and therefore [the court of common pleas] could have never properly obtained jurisdiction.” {¶ 11} R.C. 2152.71(A)(1) states: The juvenile court shall maintain records of all official cases brought before it, including, but not limited to, an appearance docket, a journal, and, in cases pertaining to an alleged delinquent 3 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO child, arrest and custody records, complaints, journal entries, and hearing summaries. First, R.C. 2152.71(A)(1) was enacted in 2002, well after Stever appeared in juvenile court.