DocketNumber: 2016-1164
[…] {¶ 4} On August 9, relators initiated this action as an expedited election matter pursuant to S.Ct.Prac.R. 12.08, which provides an expedited procedure for election cases “filed within ninety days prior to the election.” Because the action was filed 91 days before the general election, we granted the secretary of state’s motion to reclassify the complaint as a nonexpedited case, but we ordered briefing to continue under the expedited timeframe. 146 Ohio St.3d 1481, 2016-Ohio-5396, 56 N.E.3d 983.
Analysis
{15} Article X, Section 3 of the Ohio Constitution requires a county charter to set forth certain information:
Every such charter shall provide the form of government of the county and shall determine which of its officers shall be elected and the manner of their election. It shall provide for the exercise of all powers vested in, and the performance of all duties imposed upon counties and county officers by law.
{¶ 6} We have previously determined that it is within the secretary of state’s discretion to determine whether a proposed county charter is invalid on the ground that it does not set forth the form of government, “which is the sine qua non of a valid charter initiative.” State ex rel. Walker v.