DocketNumber: 2005-2364
[…] {¶ 119} Applying this principle, some courts have held that marital confidences surreptitiously recorded by, or with the help of, the recipient-spouse should be excluded. See Hicks v. Hicks (1967), 271 N.C. 204, 206-207, 155 S.E.2d 799; People v. Dubanowski (1979), 75 Ill.App.3d 809, 812, 31 Ill.Dec. 403, 394 N.E.2d 605.
{¶ 120} We agree with the Michigan Supreme Court’s analysis in Fisher. “In construing a statute, we may not add or delete words.” State v. Hughes (1999), 86 Ohio St.3d 424, 427, 715 N.E.2d 540. R.C. 2945.42 states that a “[hjusband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other * * Like the phrase “be examined” in Michigan’s statute, the word “testify” in R.C. 2945.42 clearly precludes the spouse’s testimony. Just as clearly, it does not preclude “introduction of the marital communication through other means.” Fisher, 442 Mich, at 575, 503 N.W.2d 50.