DocketNumber: 2005-2364
[…] {¶ 112} The R.C. 2945.42 privilege belongs to the nontestifying spouse. State v. Savage (1987), 30 Ohio St.3d 1, 2, 30 OBR 11, 506 N.E.2d 196. Thus, “[s]pousal privilege cannot be waived unilaterally and allows a defendant to prevent his or her spouse from testifying [as to a privileged communication] unless one of the statute’s exceptions applies.” State v. Brown, 115 Ohio St.3d 55, 2007-Ohio-4837, 873 N.E.2d 858, ¶ 55, fn. 3. Perez contends that admitting the taped conversa
{¶ 113} But R.C. 2945.42 specifies that a “[hjusband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, on its face, the statute does no more than preclude a spouse from testifying to the other spouse’s statements.