DocketNumber: 2005-2364
[…] They
{¶ 109} Before trial, Perez filed a motion to suppress the October 24 and November 12 conversations. After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion, stating: “[Wjhere the testimony of Mrs. Perez is not needed to authenticate the tapes, neither the concept of privilege nor competency apply, because the issue is not the admissibility of the testimony of Mrs. Perez regarding the statements made by the defendant to her, but of the audio tape recording of that conversation.”
A. Applicability of the Statutory Privilege
{¶ 110} R.C. 2945.42 provides: “Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness
{¶ 111} When Debra testified at trial, the prosecution did not ask her to repeat any statement by Perez (except one made in the presence of Robby Smith).