DocketNumber: No. 2005-1685
[…] . Under R.C. 709.023(F), if the board of county commissioners finds that all seven conditions of R.C. 709.023(E) have been met, it shall grant the annexation petition. If the board finds one or more conditions not met, it shall state which were not met and deny the petition.
. Under R.C. 709.023(A) and (G), there is no appeal from a decision of a board of county commissioners on an R.C. 709.023 annexation. However, under R.C. 709.023(G), “any party may seek a writ of mandamus to compel the board of county commissioners to perform its duties under this section.”
. {¶ a} Another Senate Bill 5 change to the definition of “owner” in R.C. 709.02(E) was to add that “the state or any political subdivision shall not be considered an owner and shall not be included in determining the number of owners needed to sign a petition unless an authorized agent of the state or the political subdivision signs the petition.”